Simple steps to Apply For Student VISA to Study In Germany

INTRODUCTION

Germany is a place to be when it comes to the quality of higher education, research infrastructure, teaching methodology, low-cost studies and career prospect. That is why many internationals continue to believe that Germany is the best place for pursuing their higher education further.Thus in this article we will be highlighting the Simple steps to Apply For Student VISA to Study In Germany  and Get it.

If you have gained admission to study at a university in Germany, you will need to find out whether you need to apply for a German student visa. Many students do not need a student visa to study in Germany, but just need a residence permit. If you do need a visa, be sure to apply as early as possible, as the process may take a few months.

 

On the other hand, not every foreign person is able to pursue such a dream, right away. This because several nationalities are NOT allowed to enter and stay in the territory of Germany without enjoying the appropriate German Visa.

In our case, a visa needed is the authorising official document required to permit a non-German national to enter and stay in the territory of Germany for the purpose of studying, in a specific intended period.

Therefore, being a foreigner who:

  • Just received the Acceptance Letter from a German University,
  • Soon is expected to get A Response on his/her University Application in a University in Germany,
  • Has to Enroll in A Foundation Course before applying in a German University,
  • Needs to Take a Foundation Course (Studienkolleg) to prepare for the test  “Feststellungsprüfung” – qualification assessment examination
  • Needs to Complete a Doctoral Degree
  • Wants to Engage in a Research Project in Germany

… YOU will HAVE to apply for the appropriate German Study VISA at the Embassy or Consulate of Germany in your country to enter and stay for the intended period in Germany, in case you come from one of these countries.

In case you will need to remain in the territory of Germany for more than 90 DAYS, or 3 MONTHS, you will be called to also get a Residence Permit early enough after  the arrival in Germany.

How to Get student visa in Germany

If you need a student visa for Germany, you should apply as soon as possible, and at least three months before your move to the country. To do this you’ll need to contact the local German embassy or consulate in your home country.

Dependent on the embassy, you may also need to show proof that you don’t have a criminal record. One of the ways in which you can prove you have sufficient funds to study in Germany is by depositing a security payment into a blocked account – this means you cannot withdraw the money until after you arrive in Germany.

If you are planning to study in Germany for more than 90 days you should apply for a National Visa for the purpose of study rather than a Schengen Visa, which will only allow you to stay in Germany for three months.

Germany study visa requirements for all countries

This answers part of  the question of What you need to study in Germany, As an international student you will need an entry visa for Germany depending on where you come from and how long you plan to stay here.

 

 

The documents you typically need are:

  • Completed application form
  • Valid passport
  • Two photographs
  • Letter showing you’ve been accepted by a German university
  • Transcript of academic record
  • Certificate of German language proficiency or proof that you intend on attending a language course in Germany (if studying in German)
  • Proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while living in Germany (€8,700 per year, which is roughly ~US$9,390)
  • Certificate showing you’ve purchased health insurance
  • Declaration of authenticity of documents submitted

As well as your student visa, you will also need to apply for a residence permit on arrival.

How to Apply For Residence Permit to Study In Germany

Once in the country, you will have to register with the local Alien Registration Office (Bürgeramt orEinwohnermeldeamt) within two weeks of arrival. Here you must apply for a residence permit for study purposes. The documents you’ll need are similar to those needed for the visa:

  • Proof of valid private or public health insurance
  • Certificate of enrolment from your university
  • Proof of sufficient finances
  • Valid passport
  • Current visa, if you have one
  • Certificate of health (if applicable)
  • Your tenancy agreement (if applicable)
  • Biometric passport photos (if applicable)
  • Residence permit fee (check the current rate beforehand to make sure you bring enough money)

Although you will already have been asked for proof of language proficiency as part of your university application, you may need to provide this information again in order to gain your residence permit. For courses taught in German, international students need to provide a TestDaf or DSH score, or, for English-taught courses, you’ll need to provide a TOEFL or IELTS score.

This residence permit is valid for two years, and, if needed, should be renewed before it expires. Residence permits initially cost €110 (~US$120) and then the fee is €80 (~US$87) for each extension.

Students permit For EU students

Students from the EU/EEA (as well as Norway, Switzerland, Iceland and Liechtenstein) do not need a residence permit, but must register with the local Einwohnermeldeamt or Bürgeramt (registration authority) within a week of their arrival. You’ll need your registration document from your university for this. EU students also need to prove they have enough money (€8,000 per year), statutory health insurance if under 30, and proficiency in their course’s language of instruction. Certain countries have bilateral agreements with Germany, which mean insurance policies in the student’s home country will be applicable in Germany.

how long it takes to get a student visa

Check the available dates on the website of the German embassy in your home country and schedule an appointment for the visa interview. You are advised to apply for a student visa at least three months before your arrival to Germany. The processing of your application may take up to 25 days.

study and work permits in Germany

It is legal to work in Germany with a student visa, but students are restricted to the number of days they can work. This is 120 full days each year or 240 half days. (If you take a job as a student assistant or research assistant at your university, it’s usually no problem to exceed the 120-day limit. However, you must inform the Alien Registration Office if you do.) Students from the EU can work for up to 20 hours per week without the need for a work permit.

If you want to stay in Germany to seek work after your degree, international students with a residence permit can extend it to stay in Germany and seek work for up to 18 months after graduating, as long as the job is related to their field of study. Graduates from EU/EEA countries can stay on to seek work without any restrictions or permits. After two years of employment in Germany, it’s possible to apply for permanent residency status. It’s definitely beneficial to be proficient in the German language when seeking work in Germany, but not always essential.

READ ALSO: Work-study programs: List Best Countries That Allow International students to Work While Studying

Study in Germany scholarships positions

Simple steps to Apply For Student VISA to Study In Germany

  • Additional documents can be required by the visa officer upon the visa interview
  • Appear in person in the visa interview
  • Be cautious about your passport validity- it needs to be valid for your entire period of stay, including the expected extended period
  • Bear in mind that the incomplete visa application can be refused
  • Do not stick your photographs in the visa application form
  • Don’t take anyone with you to the Embassy or Consulate during a visa interview
  • Every applicant is authorised to take legal actions against the embassy or consulate decision on her/his visa application
  • Getting your Visa For Study Purposes is important, instead of a Tourist Visa -because it gives you the opportunity to get a residence permit once in Germany REMEMBER that a Tourist Visa cannot be extended further while in Germany, in case you need to stay longer!
  • If the applicant is considered to represent a risk for the security and public order of the Schengen Area the visa will be rejected
  • In case of visa rejection the applicant gets informed about the main reason of rejection
  • Make sure for your trip to Germany to be scheduled early enough so you will have the needed time in disposition to enrol in university
  • Original documents can be required upon the arrival at the airport
  • Schengen Visa is not automatically given – so you have to wait for up to 4 MONTHS to get a response from the Embassy or Consulate and there is no guarantee you will be granted with a visa
  • The application form can be downloaded freely on the website of the Embassy or Consulate in your country
  • The passport remains at the Embassy / Consulate during the entire process of visa proceeding
  • Visa appointments should be made only through the online system (not by phone, e-mail, fax or in person)
  • Visa Fee will not be reimbursed in case of visa refusal

Paying your Student Visa

Applicants have to pay the visa fees by a bank transfer. Student visa as of 2008 is 60 Euro. Cheques or credit cards are not accepted. The money order must be in the name of the Consulate in your home country and not older than two months.

Please be aware that you will not get reimburse the visa fee if your application for a student visa gets rejected.

 

About the author

Joseph Sunday

%d bloggers like this: